Join Our Mailing List



Captcha Image

Winners

     
WOMEN OUT WEST AWARD
for Outstanding Carer
(caring with love and compassion)
"Awarded to a woman who cares for a sick/disabled child, adult family member or friend, whose love and compassion positively impacts the quality of their emotional, spirtitual and physical lives."
WINNER - Lyndal Cook Dubbo
Joanne Maree Holland Gilgandra
Jackie Odendaal Dubbo
Narelle Orcher Bourke
Fiona Quinn Dubbo
Maureen Wilkins Llanarth
     
HIHAT ENTERPRISES AWARD
for Outstanding Aboriginal Leadership
(inspiring generosity of spirit)
"Awarded to an Aboriginal woman who consistently models the kind of leadership, mentorship and generosity of spirit that builds trust collaboration and inspires others to become role models."
WINNER - Natalie Barnes Dubbo
Bernita Fernando Dubbo
Lynn Field Dubbo
Marea Johnson Nyngan
Alfrene Wright Gilgandra
Annette Gainsford Bathurst
     
LOST SEA OPALS AWARD
for Outstanding Inspirational Leadership
(bringing out the best in others)
"Awarded to a woman who demonstrates visionary leadership that brings out the best in others through inspiration and collaboration."
WINNER - Lynn Field Dubbo
Highly Commended - Amanda Jane McKay Cobar
Tanya Anderson Dubbo
Stephanie Cooke Young
Sue Mary Patterson Bathurst
Luisa Simeonidis Robin Hill
Louise Warry Bathurst
Cassie Gardner Dubbo
Tara McMahon Parkes
     
DUBBO BUILDING & RENOVATION CENTRE AWARD
for Outstanding Integrated Family and Business
(enriching family and business life)
"Awarded to a woman who integrates an enriching family life with running a successful business, creatively balancing the best of both worlds."
WINNER - Amanda Myhill Lion's Pride Café/Retruarant Dubbo
Highly Commended - Kylie Johnston Industry Training & Assessment Windradyne
Emma Hair Hair By Hair Bathurst
Danni Johnston Elle & V ee Dubbo
Rikki Slack - Smith Stepping Out Dance Factory Dubbo
Jena-Renee Squire Carmel & jack Benolong
Jen Wolfe Macquarie Inn Dubbo
Kathryn March Pollets Martial Arts Centre Dubbo
     
WOMEN OUT WEST
for Outstanding Family Leadership
(loving dedication)
"Awarded to a woman who exemplifies the highest quality and standards for loving family stability, who assumed responsibility for raising another family member's children, or has opened her home to provide a safe place for displaced or at-risk children."
WINNER - Jackie Odendaal Dubbo
Highly Commended - Alfrene Wright Gilgandra
Lynn Field Dubbo
Melinda Fulthorpe Kelso
Narelle Orcher Bourke
Stephanie Palmer Bathurst
Maureen Wilkins Llanarth
     
FITNESS FOCUS AWARD
for Outstanding Achievement
(self-empowering)
"Awarded to a woman who has achieved success in the face of adversity and challenges."
WINNER - Joanne Maree Holland Gilgandra
Tracy Hanna Dubbo
Eva Matiszik Bathurst
Leanne O'Sullivan Dubbo
Brea Wells Tilpa
Fiona Woodward Dubbo
     
EMBROIDME AWARD
for Outstanding Community Leadership
(inspirational heart)
Awarded to a woman who has tirelessly dedicated herself to improving the lives of others and bringing about positive changes in the community
WINNER - Annette Gainsford Bathurst
Jane Diffey Dubbo
Sue Egan Dubbo
Donna Falconer Dubbo
Veronica Gilpin Dubbo
Jillian Mitchell Bathurst
Lee Steele Bathurst
Bernadette Wood Bathurst
     
BATHURST REAL ESTATE AWARD
for Outstanding Team Spirit
(commitment and support)
Awarded to a team or group of women who together have delivered outstanding achievements in their sport or other field of choice and who are recognised and celebrated for their dedicated commitment to motivate each other as they “reach for the stars”
WINNER - Dubbo Blood Bank Donor Centre Dubbo
Highly Commended - Dubbo PCYC Cheer Academy Dubbo
Cityfit Fitness Club Bathurst
Fitness Focus Dubbo
Fusion All Blacks Netball Team Dubbo
Maternity Unit Dubbo Base Hospital Dubbo
Maternity Unit Bathurst Hospital Bathurst
Orange Tigerettes AFL Team Orange
Parkes Spacecats League Tag Team Parkes
     
WOMEN OUT WEST AWARD
for Outstanding Organisation
(extraordinary support for regional women)
"Awarded to an organisation which supports women of the region, and has achieved extraordinary things for the local community and/or beyond."
WINNER - Hear Our Heart Ear Bus Project Dubbo
Accessible Living Options Bathurst
Breast Screen Orange
Can Assist Dubbo
Clare's Angels Dubbo
Dubbo Neighbourhood Centre Dubbo
Orana Early Childhood Centre Dubbo
Pink Angels Dubbo
Young Life Bathurst
Dubbo Interrelate Dubbo
Look Good Feel Better Bathurst
     
THE DUBBO IRLEN DYSLEXIA CLINIC AWARD
for Outstanding Young Entrepreneur
(innovative spirit)
"Awarded to a young woman from 'The Next Generation' whose innovative spirit inspires youth/s with her vision, leadership and achievements."
WINNER - Teyarna Mayne Cutters On Darling Dubbo
Highly Commended - Ashleigh Forrest Ashleigh Claire's Hair Studio Dubbo
Highly Commended - Zoe Hida Appiworks Bathurst
Jessica Gough Jespresso Coffee Orange
Danni Johnston Elle & Vee Dubbo
Karla McDiarmid Macquarie Medi Spa Bathurst
Amanda Hibbard Makeup Artist Dubbo
Julie Powell Julie Herbert Millinery Creations Orange
     
WOMEN OUT WEST AWARD
for Outstanding Woman Employee
(uplifting the spirit)
"Awarded to a woman who makes significant positive contributions to her work environment, uplifting the spirit of her colleagues, and the people she serves through her initiative, dedication, and 'Can Do' attitude."
WINNER - Carissa Hutton Milestone Hotel Dubbo
Highly Commended - Linda Christof Dubbo Regional Council Dubbo
Justine Blacklock Star FM Dubbo
Katelyn Greenaway Wattle Early Learning Centre Dubbo
Tanya Jones Macquarie Inn Dubbo
Kristie Lang Tallarook Motor Inn Dubbo
Brooke Stewart Dubbo RSL Memorial Club Dubbo
Sally Cornish Macquarie Inn Dubbo
Taylor Fenton Macquarie Medi Spa Bathurst
Abbie Taylor Sussan Dubbo
     
EASY LIVING FOOTWEAR AWARD
for Outstanding Vision and Innovation in Business or Industry
(entrepreneurial drive)
Awarded to an inspirational business owner or manager whose passion, individuality, leadership and tenacity has created a successful business and who is admired for her ability and achievements
WINNER - Karla McDiarmid Macquarie Medi Spa Bathurst
Highly Commended - Brea Wells Country Girl Fitness Tilpa
Cassie Garlick Whites Stock Transport Orange
Trina Graham Jenny's Classroom Orange
Rhonda Millar Old Ganarrin Garden Centre Dubbo
Heidi Nichols & Kim Scott The Skin Corrective Centre Dubbo
Melanie Randell Pilates Exclusive Dubbo
Roxy Joerg Chateau Du Chocalat Orange
     
WOMEN OUT WEST AWARD
for Outstanding Optimism
(lighting up the world)
"Awarded to a woman whose passion and optimistic outlook in life creates a happy, harmonious and inclusive environment where people flourish and great things happen."
WINNER - Vicki Hadfield Broken Hill
Highly Commended - Tracy Hanna Dubbo
Highly Commended - Leila Mahyari Dubbo
Debbie Coleman Shadforth
Jane Cox Eglinton
Donna Falconer Dubbo
Gerada Madar Bathurst
Sally Neaves Bathurst
Lisa Rowland Bathurst
Brea Wells Tilpa
     
DUBBO SPORTSWORLD AWARD
for Outstanding Achievement in Sport
(commitment and enthusiasm)
Awarded to a woman who has reached (or is reaching for) the pinnacle of success in her chosen field of sport
WINNER - Jessica Richards Triathlete Orange
Highly Commended - Simone Grounds Cycling Dubbo
Sarah Brown Marshall Arts & Boxing Dubbo
Maureen Massey Hockey Parkes
Alex Waters Hockey Dubbo
Jane Winter AFL Dubbo
Kathryn Marsh Marshall Arts Dubbo
     
WOMEN OUT WEST AWARD
for Outstanding Arts and Creativity
(creativity and passion)
"Awarded to a woman who shares her creative abilities in art, dance, music, theatre or creative writing for others to enjoy."
WINNER - Hayley McKernan Dubbo
Jacqui Clark Parkes
Cassandra Donnelly Dubbo
Heidi Francis Dubbo
Kate Jeffery Wellington
Billie Palin Dubbo
Fiona Thompson Bathurst
Allison Williams Dubbo
     
DUBBO RSL MEMORIAL CLUB AWARD
for Outstanding Lifetime Achievement
(inspiring others)
Awarded to a woman who has made significant contribution to society and regional communities through working with others to make the world a better place…and providing leadership and encouragement for all to achieve their full potential
WINNER - Roz Townsend Bathurst
Martha Gelin Bathurst
Veronica Gilpin Dubbo
Monica Morse Bathurst
Lee Steele Bathurst
Cynthia Foley Dubbo
Carole McDiarmid Dunkeld
     
WOMEN OUT WEST AMBASSADOR AWARD
NSW CENTRAL WEST REGION
WINNER - Karla McDiarmid
     
WOMEN OUT WEST AMBASSADOR AWARD
NSW ORANA REGION
WINNER - Linda Christof
     
WOMEN OUT WEST AMBASSADOR AWARD
NSW FAR WEST REGION
WINNER - Vicki Hadfield